dissenting.
[…] SAIF v. Noffsinger, 80 Or App 640, 645, 723 P2d 358, rev den 302 Or 342 (1986). “If the relationship between the disease and the employment is sufficient, then the disease arises out of and in the scope of employment.” 80 Or App at 645. When a compensable injury is involved, work-connection is established if the work activity is a material contributing cause of the injury.
However, under former ORS 656.802(1)(a), a second requirement must be satisfied to prove an occupational disease. A claimant must also prove that the disease is one “to which an employe is not ordinarily subjected or exposed other than during a period of regular actual employment therein.” In other words, a claimant also must prove that work conditions or exposures, when compared with non-work conditions or exposures, were a major contributing cause of the disease. Dethlefs v. Hyster Co., 295 Or 298, 310, 667 P2d 487 (1983); SAIF v.