MACY, J., filed an opinion dissenting in part and concurring in part.
[…] In a similar vein, the court rejected the earlier decision of Hawkins v. United States, 358 U.S. 74, 79 *82S.Ct. 136, 3 L.Ed.2d 125 (1958), in which the court held that the privilege of spousal immunity could be claimed by both the witness spouse and the party spouse. The United States Supreme Court decisions are not controlling. Consequently, the position of the federal courts with respect to federal common law is nothing more than persuasive authority.
The rule of privilege arising out of spousal immunity is set forth in Wyoming by statute. Section 1-12-101, W.S.1977, provides:
“(a) the following persons shall not testify in certain respects:
# * * * * *
“(iii) husband or wife, except as provided in W.S. 1-12-104; * *
In the absence of the exception, this statutory provision would sound in competency, not privilege. Section 1-12-104, W.S.1977, referred to in the preceding statute, then provides: