MACY, J., filed an opinion dissenting in part and concurring in part.
[…] The United States Supreme Court decisions are not controlling. Consequently, the position of the federal courts with respect to federal common law is nothing more than persuasive authority.
The rule of privilege arising out of spousal immunity is set forth in Wyoming by statute. Section 1-12-101, W.S.1977, provides:
“(a) the following persons shall not testify in certain respects:
# * * * * *
“(iii) husband or wife, except as provided in W.S. 1-12-104; * *
In the absence of the exception, this statutory provision would sound in competency, not privilege. Section 1-12-104, W.S.1977, referred to in the preceding statute, then provides:
“No husband or wife shall be a witness against the other except in criminal proceedings for a crime committed by one against the other, or in a civil action or proceeding by one against the other. They may in all civil and criminal cases be witnesses for each other the same as though the marital relation did not exist.”
This statutory language described different situations to which different rules apply. The first sentence of the statute clearly states that a husband or wife shall not be a witness against the other except in certain situations which are not found in the circumstances of this case.