“3. The special damages recoverable on the issue before the jury, i.e., breach of the duty of good faith and fair dealing were less than $10,000.
“4. The fact that there were two deaths in the Neal family from cancer within a short period of time would tend to arouse sympathy in the minds of the jurors.
“5. The amount of the verdict exceeds the amount necessary to act as a deterrent to the defendant and others.
“6. The amount of the verdict exceeds the amount necessary to punish in a manner consistent with the offense.”
The questioned order is in the proper statutory form. Section 662.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides in relevant part:
“In any civil action where after trial by jury an order granting a new trial limited to the issue of damages would be proper, the trial court may in its discretion:. . .
“(b) If the ground for granting a new trial is excessive damages, make its order granting the new trial subject to the condition that the motion for a new trial is denied if the party in whose favor the verdict has been rendered consents to a reduction of so much thereof as the court in its independent judgment determines from the evidence to be fair and reasonable.” (Italics added.)
We note that two decisions of the Court of Appeal have reached the same result by implication. (Miller v. National American Life Ins. Co., supra, 54 Cal.App.3d 331, 345-346; Pease v. Beech Aircraft Corp. (1974) 38 Cal.App.3d 450, 470-471 [113 Cal.Rptr. 416].)