The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] The opinion of the court was delivered by
Davis, J.:The defendant, Stanley E. Christiansen, was charged with the unlawful possession of wildlife. The juiy found the defendant guilty, and upon motion for arrest of judgment, the trial court set aside the defendant’s conviction based upon its conclusion that the complaint was jurisdictionally defective. The State appeals pursuant to K.S.A. 1994 Supp. 22-3602(b)(2). For the reasons set forth below, we conclude that the trial court erred. We, therefore, reverse and remand.
The defendant was charged with a violation of K.S.A. 32-1002(a)(2), which provides:
“(a) Unless and except as permitted by law or rules and regulations adopted by the secretary in accordance with K.S.A. 32-805 and amendments thereto, it is unlawful for any person to: . . . (2) possess, any wildlife, dead or alive, at any time or in any number, in this state.”
The complaint charging the defendant alleged: