State v. Christiansen
[…] The Jamieson court held that where there is an exception in the statute defining abortion, and the exception forms an integral part of the offense defined, the information must negate the exception in order to properly charge the offense. The Jamieson court set aside the defendant’s conviction and discharged him from the judgment and sentence.

Here, the defendant was charged with a violation of K.S.A. 32-1002(a)(2), which provides:

“(a) Unless and except as permitted by law or rules and regulations adopted by the secretary in accordance with K.S.A. 32-805 and amendments thereto, it is unlawful for any person to: . . . (2) possess, any wildlife, dead or alive, at any time or in any number, in this state.”

The majority here concludes that the exceptions stated in the statute are not a material part of the description of the offense.