At a hearing on June 1, 2005, Erickson’s attorney argued North Carolina had personal j
[…] Taylor, 326 S.C. 529, 532, 484 S.E.2d 595, 596-7 (Ct.App.1997).
The Supreme Court of South Carolina has recognized that a judgment rendered by a court presumes subject matter and personal jurisdiction, and if the judgment “appears on its face to be a record of a court of general jurisdiction, such jurisdiction over” the case is presumed “unless disproved by extrinsic evidence, or by the record itself.” Taylor v. Taylor, 229 S.C. 92, 97, 91 S.E.2d 876, 879 (1956) (citations omitted). As part of the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act, South Carolina has enacted § 15-35-940 which provides:
(A) The judgment debtor may file a motion for relief from, or notice of defense to, the foreign judgment ... on any ... ground for which relief from a judgment of this State is allowed.
(B) If the judgment debtor has filed a motion for relief or notice of defenses, then the judgment creditor may move for enforcement or security of the foreign judgment as a judgment of this State, if all appeals of the foreign judgment are finally concluded and the judgment is not further contested. The judgment creditor’s motion must be heard before a judge who has jurisdiction of the matter based upon the amount in controversy as the amount remaining unpaid on the foreign judgment. The South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure apply. The judgment creditor has the burden of proving that the foreign judgment is entitled to full faith and credit.
S.C.Code Ann. § 15-35-940 (2005) (emphasis added).
This statute was enacted by the Legislature to extend greater protection to South Carolina citizens in the enforcement of foreign judgments and impacts the earlier presumption of validity laid out in South Carolina case law.
Under this statutory scheme, the presumption of regularity ends when the judgment debtor files a motion for relief from or notice of defense to the foreign judgment. At that time, the burden of proving the foreign judgment is *211entitled to full faith and credit shifts to the judgment creditor.1 See The Jay Group, Ltd. v. The Bootery of Haywood Mall, Inc., 335 S.C. 114, 116, 515 S.E.2d 542, 543 (Ct.App.1999).