At a hearing on June 1, 2005, Erickson’s attorney argued North Carolina had personal j
[…] The certified copy of the foreign judgment which Erickson filed with the court is devoid of any statement or explanation of personal jurisdiction over the Boykins. Therefore, Erickson has failed to meet his burden of proving that the foreign judgment was entitled to full faith and credit.
The dissent would reverse based on a finding that Erickson, the judgment creditor, had not moved for enforcement of the foreign judgment, and therefore, the burden had not shifted to Erickson to prove the foreign judgment was entitled to full faith and credit. This finding is rooted in the language of § 15-35-940(B) which states:
If the judgment debtor has filed a motion for relief or notice of defenses, then the judgment creditor may move for enforcement or security of the foreign judgment as a judgment of this State, if all appeals of the foreign judgment are finally concluded and the judgment is not further contested.
*212The judgment creditor’s motion must be heard before a judge who has jurisdiction of the matter based upon the amount in controversy as the amount remaining unpaid on the foreign judgment. ■ The South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure apply. The judgment creditor has the burden of proving that the foreign judgment is entitled to full faith and credit.
S.C.Code Ann. § 15-35-940 (2005) (emphasis added). The dissent’s reasoning is essentially that because the sentence emphasized above is expressly limited to only the judgment creditor’s motion the two sentences which follow are likewise limited.
Even though the second sentence of Subsection (B) is expressly limited to only the judgment creditor’s motion, it does not follow that the remaining sentences are subject to the same limitation. This is exemplified by the third sentence’s mandate that the South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure apply. Clearly the South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure would apply to motions made by either party. Under the statute before us, we fail to see why the assignment of the burden of proof would not likewise apply to both motions. Furthermore, the only South Carolina case to ever expressly address the burden of proof in a judgment creditor’s motion for relief under § 15-35-940 states the burden is on the judgment creditor to prove the foreign judgment is entitled to full faith and credit. See The Jay Group, Ltd. v. The Bootery of Haywood Mall, Inc., 335 S.C. 114, 116, 515 S.E.2d 542, 543 (Ct.App.1999).
THE COURT’S ORDER
Erickson argues the seventh finding of fact in the circuit court’s order was erroneous. In its order, the circuit court found: