(dissenting):
[…] S.C.Code Ann. § 15-35-920(B) (2005). Once a foreign judgment is filed pursuant to S.C.Code Ann. § 15-35-920(A), it "has the same effect and is subject to the same defenses as a judgment of this State and must be enforced or satisfied in like manner.” S.C.Code Ann. § 15-35-920(C) (2005); see 50 C.J.S. Judgment § 985, at 593 (1997) (“[A] foreign judgment rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction may be registered in a court of the forum state for the purposes of enforcement.”).
. S.C.Code Ann. § 15-35-940(A) (2005) provides in relevant part:
The. judgment debtor may file a motion for relief from ... the foreign judgment ... on any ground for which relief from a judgment of dtis State is allowed.
. S.C.Code Ann. § 15-35-940(B). The cited section reads:
If the judgment debtor has filed a motion for relief or notice of defenses, then the judgment creditor may move for enforcement or security of the foreign judgment as a judgment of this State, if all appeals of the foreign judgment are finally concluded and the judgment is not further contested. The judgment creditor’s motion must be heard before a judge who has jurisdiction of the matter based upon the amount in controversy as the amount remaining unpaid on the foreign judgment. The South Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure apply. The judgment creditor has the burden of proving that the foreign judgment is entitled to full faith and credit.
The Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act does not affect a "judgment creditor's right to bring a civil action in this State to enforce the creditor's judgment.” S.C.Code Ann. § 15-35-950 (2005).