(dissenting):
[…] The Law Firm’s judgment, *220which appears regular on its face, was entitled, therefore, to full faith and credit.22
I would reverse.
. The cited code section is included within an article entitled "the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act.” S.C.Code Ann. §§ 15-35-900 to-960 (2005).
. The filing of a foreign judgment and affidavit allows the foreign judgment to be docketed and indexed. S.C.Code Ann. § 15-35-920(B) (2005). Once a foreign judgment is filed pursuant to S.C.Code Ann. § 15-35-920(A), it "has the same effect and is subject to the same defenses as a judgment of this State and must be enforced or satisfied in like manner.” S.C.Code Ann. § 15-35-920(C) (2005); see 50 C.J.S. Judgment § 985, at 593 (1997) (“[A] foreign judgment rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction may be registered in a court of the forum state for the purposes of enforcement.”).