“18-4001. Murder defined. — Murder is ... the intentional application of torture to a human being, which results in the death of a human being. Torture is the intentional infliction of extreme and prolonged pain with the intent to cause suffering. It shall also be torture to inflict on a human being extreme and prolonged acts of brutality irrespective of proof of intent to cause suffering. The death of a human being caused by such torture is murder irrespective of proof of specific intent to kill; torture causing death shall be deemed the equivalent of intent to kill.”
I.C. § 18-4003 places murder by torture, as defined in I.C. § 18-4001, in the first degree murder category:
“18-4003. Degrees of murder. — (a) All murder which is perpetrated by means of ... torture, when torture is inflicted with the intent to cause suffering, to execute *168vengeance, to extort something from the victim, or to satisfy some sadistic inclination, ... is murder of the first degree.
Our extensive research has failed to uncover any Idaho case law dealing with the charge of murder by torture.