Fleming v. Zant
[…] Because he was unable to handle his financial affairs, his wife was made the payee for his benefits. He continued to receive benefits until he was incarcerated for murder.

In 1988 the legislature passed an amendment to OCGA § 17-7-*688131. Under the amended statute, the jury in a capital trial must decide at the time of the trial on guilt or innocence of the defendant whether the .defendant is “guilty but mentally retarded.” OCGA § 17-7-131 (c) (3). If the defendant is found to be guilty but mentally retarded, “the death penalty shall not be imposed and the court shall sentence the defendant to imprisonment for life.” OCGA § 17-7-131 (j). The amendment is to be effective “in the trial of any case in which the death penalty is sought which commences on or after July 1, 1988.” Id. On its face the statute does not apply to Son Fleming, who was tried more than ten years ago.