Leaming v. Municipal Court
[…] However, the clause appears at the end of the act, not immediately after the section dealing with obscenity, and applies by its express terms to “any” provision of the act.

In its present posture this case does not present the question whether— nor does petitioner contend that — a maximum term of five years imprison*818ment is cruel or unusual punishment for the crime of indecent exposure with three prior convictions of the same offense.

The petition for writ of prohibition is denied.3

Wright, C. J., McComb, J., Sullivan, J., and Burke, J.,* concurred.

Penal Code section 314 provides: “Every person who willfully and lewdly, either [¶] 1. Exposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby, or, [¶] 2. Procures, counsels, or assists any person so to expose himself or take part in any model artist exhibition, or to make any other exhibition of himself to public view, or the view of any number of persons, such as is offensive to decency, or is adapted to excite to vicious or lewd thoughts or acts, is guilty of a misdemeanor. [¶] Upon the second and each subsequent conviction under subdivision 1 of this section, or upon a first conviction under subdivision 1 of this section after a previous conviction under Section 288 of this code, every person so convicted is guilty of a felony, and is punishable by imprisonment in state prison for not less than one year.”

All statutory references in this opinion will be to the Penal Code.