Leaming v. Municipal Court
[…] Accordingly, to accomplish its purpose the Legislature was required to provide that recidivist exhibitionists would be sentenced to state prison. Clearly the felony status which followed from that provision was not an end in itself, but a means to an end.

The majority call this reasoning a non sequitur, and argue that severance “partially fulfills” the Legislature’s intent by permitting the state to retain control over these individuals for at least five years. (Ante, p. 817.) But we simply have no idea whether the Legislature would wish the general five-year term provided by section 18 for felonies without specific penalties to apply to a crime for which it had prescribed a particular punishment. By its terms section 18 is inapplicable “in cases where a different punishment is prescribed by any law of this State. . . .” (Ante, p; 816, fn. 2..) At least at the time of its enactment, the recidivist paragraph of section 314 was undoubtedly such a law.