Barmore v. Himebaugh
[…] Fayette County, 260 Ga. 489, 492, n. 1 (396 SE2d 883), “de novo investigations are not limited to issues presented in the lower tribunal. OCGA § 5-3-29.”

Moreover, OCGA § 29-5-11 (a) provides that “[t]he appeal shall, be in the same manner as other appeals from the probate court to the superior court but shall be heard as expeditiously as possible. The appeal shall be de novo unless the parties by agreement specifically limit the issues.”

The general procedure for de novo appeals to the superior court is set forth in OCGA § 5-3-29. This section provides that “[a]n appeal to the superior court ... in any other case where not otherwise provided by law, is a de novo investigation. It brings up the whole record from the court below; and all competent evidence shall be admissible on the trial thereof, whether adduced on a former trial or not. Either party is entitled to be heard on the whole merits of the case.”

Therefore, since all competent evidence may be considered in a de novo appeal to the superior court, it was error for the superior court to exclude any competent evidence relevant to the removal of Himebaugh as Rogers’ guardian. Lee v. Wainwright, supra.