People v. Mickle
[…] Defendant did not object until the last two witnesses testified. He raised an unclear “foundation" objection during both examinations and a relevance objection to an unimportant detail mentioned in one of them.

Evidence Code section 1014 grants the patient “a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist.”

Evidence Code section 1016 exempts from the privilege any “communication relevant to an issue concerning the mental or emotional condition of the patient if such issue has been tendered by . . . [t]he patient.”