People v. Mickle
[…] Such identity or degree of the crime may be established by an admission or a confession.” (Italics added.) Defendant objects to the italicized language.

Section 1369, subdivision (f) states in part: “It shall be presumed that the defendant is mentally competent unless it is proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is mentally incompetent. The verdict of the jury shall be unanimous.” Here, this principle was communicated to the jury in a special instruction requested by defendant.