ON CERTIORARI TO THE UTAH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Was the officer “acting within the scope of his authority as a peace officer”? We think the evidence is ample to support the trial court’s conclusion that he was. The fact that his attempted search was later found to be unlawful does not divest him of his authority. See United Heliczer, 373 F.2d at 245.
Turning to the second count for which Gardiner was convicted, section 76-8-305 provides:
A person is guilty of a class B misdemeanor if he [or she] has knowledge, or by the exercise of reasonable care, should have knowledge, that a peace officer is seeking to effect a lawful arrest or detention of himself [or herself] or another and interferes with such arrest or detention by use of force or by use of any weapon.
Utah Code Ann. § 76-8-305 (Supp.1990).