ON CERTIORARI TO THE UTAH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Section 76-2-405 gives a person the right to use reasonable force to “prevent” or “terminate” another’s unlawful entry or attack upon his [or her] “habitation.” That section states: “A person is justified in using force against another when and to the extent that he [or she] reasonably believes that the force is necessary to prevent or terminate the other’s unlawful entry into or attack upon his [or her] habitation .... Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-405 (1990) (emphasis added). Because no place of habitation is involved here, only a place of business, by its terms section 76-2-405 has no application to our case.
*576As for section 76-2-406, it provides: “A person is justified in using force, other than deadly force, against another when and to the extent that he [or she] reasonably believes that force is necessary to prevent or terminate criminal interference with real property or personal property.” Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-406 (1990). This section does permit the use of force to prevent a criminal interference with real property, and it could be construed to cover an illegal search of commercial premises. However, section 76-2-406 does not explicitly mention peace officers.