During the condemnation proceed*456ings, defendants claimed they owned the adjacent tract by adverse possession. However, the trial court found that defendants use of the 0.4 acre tract had been neither exclusive nor hostile and, therefore, rejected defendants’ claim of title by adverse possession. Defendants appeal.
Initially, we address, sua sponte, the interlocutory nature of defendants’ North Carolina constitutional argument that the state is required to compensate them for damage to their business. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-108, upon motion, the trial court in a condemnation proceeding is to “hear and determine any and all issues raised by the pleadings other than the issue of damages . . .,” with the damages issue to be determined later in a jury trial. Because G.S. 136-108 hearings do not finally resolve all issues, an appeal from a trial court’s order rendered in such hearings is interlocutory.
N.C. Gen.