Defendants appeal.
Initially, we address, sua sponte, the interlocutory nature of defendants’ North Carolina constitutional argument that the state is required to compensate them for damage to their business. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-108, upon motion, the trial court in a condemnation proceeding is to “hear and determine any and all issues raised by the pleadings other than the issue of damages . . .,” with the damages issue to be determined later in a jury trial. Because G.S. 136-108 hearings do not finally resolve all issues, an appeal from a trial court’s order rendered in such hearings is interlocutory.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-119 provides that “either party shall have a right to appeal to the Supreme Court for errors of law committed in any proceedings provided for in this Article in the same manner as in any other civil actions.” Defendants contend this Court should grant an interlocutory appeal because they have a substantial right in avoiding the possibility of two trials on the issue of just compensation, which would be the result if the Court dismisses this appeal and they are forced to appeal the business damages