Pineda-Lopez v. North Carolina Growers Association, Inc., 151 N.C. App. 587, 589, 566 S.E.2d 162, 164 (2002).
In this case, the trial court issued one mixed finding of fact and conclusion of law regarding defendant’s adverse possession claim, which not only fails to comply with Rule 52(a)(1), but also forms an inadequate basis for this Court to conduct a review and assess appellant’s contentions.2 Accordingly, we remand this case to the trial court for additional and adequate findings of fact and conclusions of law, compliant with Rule 52(a)(1).
Remanded in part; dismissed in part.
Judge McGEE concurs. Judge GREENE dissents.. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-108 states “[a]fter the filing of the plat, the judge, upon motion and 10 days notice by either the Department of Transportation or the owner, shall, either in or out of term, hear and determine any and all issues raised by the pleadings other than the issue of damages, including, but not limited to, if controverted, questions of necessary and proper parties, title to the land, interest taken, and area taken.”
. The dissent acknowledges the trial court’s findings and conclusion are commingled; but yet, finds they are clear enough for meaningful judicial review. The dissent, however, fails to address the mandate of N.C. Gen.