Dunphy v. Sheehan
[…] Mapes Hotel Corp., 89 Nev. 21, 505 P.2d 288 (1973); Peck v. Womack, 65 Nev. 184, 192 P.2d 894 (1948); Orr Ditch Co. v. District Ct., 64 Nev. 138, 178 P.2d 558 (1947); Ex Parte Davis, 33 Nev. 309, 110 P. 1131 (1910). Moreover, strictly construing NRS 281.410 et seq., it appears to me that what the statutes make criminal is not an innocently or mistakenly incorrect statement, but a willfully false statement. Such an interpretation accords, not just with usual principles governing construction and interpretation of criminal statutes, but with NRS 193.190 which declares: “In every crime or public offense there must exist a union, or joint operation of act and intention, or criminal negligence.”

Thus, I do not believe persons governed by the act are required to guess at what NRS 281.650 requires, at their peril.