An undeveloped photograph or similar visual material may be sexually explicit material notwithstanding that processing or other acts may be required to make its sexually explicit content apparent.
B. A person shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony who:
1. Accosts, entices or solicits a person less than eighteen years of age with intent to induce or force such person to perform in or be a subject of sexually explicit visual material.
Code § 18.2-370 states in pertinent part:
Any person eighteen years of age or over, who with lascivious intent, shall knowingly and intentionally:
(6) Receive money, property, or any other remuneration for allowing, encouraging, or enticing any person under the age of eighteen years to perform in or be a subject of sexually explicit visual material as defined in § 18.2-374.1 or who knowingly encourages such person to perform in or be a subject of sexually explicit material; shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.
Such evidence would, however, be relevant to the issue of whether Frantz acted with lascivious intent as required by Code § 18.2-370(6).