A.T., 14, stated that Frantz showed him pictures of a nude woman “modeling” in a bedroom and asked him several times to pose nude. He offered to pay A.T. amounts ranging from two hundred to two thousand dollars to pose. D.S., 13, testified that Frantz asked him twice to “take nude pictures for twenty dollars.” J.A., 15, was offered ten thousand dollars by Frantz to pose nude.
Frantz was convicted under Code § 18.2-374.1 of soliciting J.D. and M.S. with intent to induce or force each of them to be the subjects of sexually explicit visual material.3 He was convicted of violating Code § 18.2-370(6) by knowingly encouraging with lascivious intent R.S., D.W. and D.F. to be the subjects of sexually explicit visual material.4 *6Code § 18.2-374.1(A) defines “sexually explicit visual material” for purposes of both statutes as “a picture, photograph, drawing, sculpture, motion picture film or similar visual representation which depicts sexual bestiality, a lewd exhibition of nudity, as nudity is defined in § 18.2-390, or sexual excitement, sexual conduct or sadomasochistic abuse. . . .”
No photographs taken by Frantz were offered at trial. The only evidence of their content was the testimony of the boys who posed for them.