See State v. Stevens, 319 Or 573, 579, 879 P2d 162 (1994) (applying that methodology).
Defendant contends that the deputy failed to comply with ORS 813.135 and ORS 813.136 and that, therefore, evidence of defendant’s refusal to perform field sobriety tests should be suppressed. ORS 813.1351 requires that, before field sobriety tests are administered to a person whom a police officer reasonably suspects to be under the influence of intoxicants, the person “shall be informed of the consequences of refusing to take or failing to submit to the tests under ORS 813.136.” Those consequences are as follows:
“If a person refuses or fails to submit to field sobriety tests as required by ORS 813.135, evidence of the person’s refusal or failure to submit is admissible in any criminal or civil action or proceeding arising out of allegations that the person was driving while under the influence of intoxicants. ’ ’ ORS 813.136.