One choice — admission of “testimonial” evidence of defendant’s refusal — is a course of conduct that the state cannot compel. To determine whether that choice is compelled in violation of Article I, section 12, we must therefore consider the nature of defendant’s other option (i.e., performance of field sobriety tests).
In performing field sobriety tests,5 an individual is required to perform various physical and mental tasks that are designed to elicit responses that demonstrate whether the individual is under the influence of intoxicants. See ORS 801.272 (field sobriety test is “a physical or mental test * * * that enables a police officer or trier of fact to screen for or detect probable impairment from intoxicating liquor, a controlled substance or a combination of intoxicating liquor and a controlled substance”). OAR 257-25-020(1) specifies nine tests approved by the Oregon State Police and the Board on Public Safety Standards and Training as “field sobriety *59tests.”