The [former] Constitution gave the old district court of appeal appellate jurisdiction in all matters transferred to it by the Supreme Court. As the Supreme Court’s case load increased, the practice arose of transferring nearly all its direct appeals to the district court of appeal. . . .” (2 Witkin, Cal. Procedure, Courts, supra, § 265, pp. 287-288.)
Article VI, section 4e, adopted in 1960, granted the Courts of Appeal appellate jurisdiction over cases from the municipal and justice courts “to the extent and in the manner provided for by law.”
43Under article VI, section 10, superior courts, like the Courts of Appeal and the Supreme Court, have “original jurisdiction” in “habeas corpus proceedings . . . [and] proceedings for extraordinary relief in the nature of mandamus, certiorari, and prohibition.” In addition, the superior courts have original jurisdiction “in all causes except those given by statute to other trial courts.”