But in my view the statute may not constitutionally be applied to preclude appeal in cases such as this one, in which the litigants first properly sought, but were summarily denied, writ review. Accordingly, I would reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeal, and hold that although section 6259(c) is not unconstitutional on its face when construed as above, it may not constitutionally be applied to bar the appeal in this case.
I. The Statute
As we noted in Times-Mirror Co. v. Superior Court (1991) 53 Cal.3d 1325, 1333, footnote 6 [283 Cal.Rptr. 893, 813 P.2d 240], section 6259(c), forecloses appeal and provides exclusively for discretionary writ review in cases of this kind. The section states: “[A]n order of the court, either directing disclosure by a public official or supporting the decision of the public official refusing disclosure, is not a final judgment or order within the meaning of Section 904.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure from which an appeal may be taken, but shall be immediately reviewable by petition to the appellate court for the issuance of an extraordinary writ.” (§ 6259(c).)
*129II. The Right of Appeal Under California Constitution, Article VI, Sections 10 and 11
A. The sections