When the commission turned its attention to the appellate review sections of article VI, it proposed to vest the Courts of Appeal with direct appellate jurisdiction and to make the appellate jurisdiction of the Supreme Court “discretionary, except in death penalty cases, thereby conforming to a long-standing practice of the Supreme Court to refer the types of cases enumerated in the existing Section 4 to district courts of appeal.” (Cal. Const. Revision Com., Proposed Revision, supra, at p. 81.)41 The commission then proposed to streamline the appellate jurisdiction provisions of *165former sections 4, 4b, 4e,42 and 5, into a new article VI, section 11, which was ultimately adopted by the voters in November 1966. As noted above, article VI, section 11 vests this court with “appellate jurisdiction when judgment of death has been pronounced. With that exception courts of appeal have appellate jurisdiction when superior courts have original jurisdiction[43] and in other causes prescribed by statute. . . .’,44
The commission staff’s comment regarding the proposed change noted: “Some of the existing sections contain detailed references to instances of appellate jurisdiction.