On close analysis it appears Bloom did not reach the constitutional question. Bloom cited none of the above discussed cases holding there is a constitutional right of appeal, or any of the above discussed cases stating in dicta the contrary proposition.
In fact, there was no constitutional right of appeal in the litigation at issue in Bloom. Although the Legislature was authorized by the Constitution (art. VI, § 11, par. 1 [“courts of appeal have appellate jurisdiction when superior courts have original jurisdiction and in other causes prescribed by statute”] [italics added]) to provide for appellate review in the Court of Appeal of cases involving litigation originating and pending in the municipal court (see Code Civ. Proc., § 1110 & former § 904.1), litigants in those matters had no constitutional right to such an appeal.