(§ 6259(c).)
*129II. The Right of Appeal Under California Constitution, Article VI, Sections 10 and 11
A. The sections
Article VI, section 10, of the state Constitution grants this court and the Courts of Appeal original jurisdiction to issue writs of habeas corpus, mandate, prohibition, and certiorari, and grants the superior courts original jurisdiction “in all causes except those given by statute to other trial courts.” Article VI, section 11 provides in relevant part: “The Supreme Court has appellate jurisdiction when [a] judgment of death has been pronounced. With that exception courts of appeal have appellate jurisdiction when superior courts have original jurisdiction and in other causes prescribed by statute.” (Italics added.) Article VI, section 12 grants the Supreme Court original and appellate jurisdiction over all “causes” pending in or transferred from the Courts of Appeal.
B. Overview