For the following reasons, this will probably be the course of most litigation under the PRA; if the trial court denies disclosure, and the litigant is thereafter denied writ review, a private-party litigant will often have little practical reason to appeal, because time-sensitive information will be less useful or newsworthy after the lengthy appeal process is exhausted. On the other side of the coin, if the trial court orders disclosure and the government is thereafter denied writ review, unless it can obtain a stay of the disclosure (which, under section 6259(c) “shall not be granted unless the petitioning party demonstrates it will otherwise sustain irreparable damage and probable success on the merits”), it may conclude an appeal is useless (unless, perhaps, an important institutional principle is at stake).
Of course, in such a situation, the law of the case doctrine does not apply. (See Kowis v. Howard (1992) 3 Cal.4th 888, 894-899 [12 Cal.Rptr.2d 728, 838 P.2d 250].)