concurring.
[…] Inasmuch as a violation of the latter would invariably and necessarily constitute a violation of the former, we would at long last have a case to which the Módica rule would squarely apply.
. HRS § 712-1243(1) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if [the person] knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount." (Emphasis added.)