In Re Marriage of Hartley
[…] A minor of fourteen years of age or older may prevent appointment of his guardian from becoming effective or may cause a previously accepted appointment to terminate by filing with the court in which the will is probated or the written instrument is filed with a written objection to the appointment before it is accepted or within thirty days after notice of its acceptance. An objection may be withdrawn. An objection *674does not preclude appointment by the court in a proper proceeding of the person appointed by will or written instrument or any other suitable person.

. Section 19-5-202(2) states that "A minor, upon approval of the court, may petition the court to decree an adoption.”

. Eric points to In re Gault, 387 U.S. 1, 87 S.Ct. 1428, 18 L.Ed.2d 527 (1967), People v. Spencer, 185 Colo. 377, 524 P.2d 1084 (1974), and Selby v. Jacobucci, 142 Colo. 52, 349 P.2d 567 (1960) as support for the proposition that he has a constitutional right to counsel.