In Re Marriage of Hartley
[…] See generally Doenges-Long Motors, Inc. v. Gillen, 138 Colo. 31, 328 P.2d 1077 (1958).

. Section 19-2-402(2)(a) states:

If the juvenile or his parents, guardian, or other legal custodian requests counsel and the juvenile or his parents, guardian, or other legal custodian is found to be without sufficient financial means, or the juvenile’s parents, guardian, or other legal custodian refuses to retain counsel for said juvenile, the court shall appoint counsel for the juvenile.

.Section 19-1-105 states:

(1) All hearings, including adjudicatory hearings, shall be heard by a judge or magistrate without a jury, except as otherwise provided by this title.
(2) The right to counsel shall be as provided in this title; except that, in all proceedings under the “School Attendance Law of 1963’’, article 33 of title 22, C.R.S., the court shall appoint counsel or a guardian *673ad litem for the child, unless the child is already represented by counsel. If the court finds that it is in the best interest and welfare of the child, the court may appoint both counsel and a guardian ad litem. Nothing in this title shall prevent the court from appointing counsel if it deems representation by counsel necessary to protect the interests of the child or other parties.

(emphasis added).

.Section 19 — 1—11 l(2)(a) states:

Appointment of a guardian ad litem. The court may appoint a guardian ad litem in the following cases:
(a) For a child in a delinquency proceeding where: