Price v. Kitsap Transit
[…] Thus, the amount determined to be "reasonable” does not even purport to represent the amount of damages for which a settling defendant is at fault, and we cannot draw any such inference.

The Prices’ argument is premised on a fundamental and fatal misapprehension of the role of the reasonableness hearing. The function of the hearing is not to apportion fault to each of the parties causing the injury or determine the liability of such parties, but rather to determine whether, given the facts and law known to the hearing judge, the proposed settlement amount is reasonable. RCW 4.22.060(1) expressly provides:

A hearing shall be held on the issue of the reasonableness of the amount to be paid with all parties afforded an opportunity *468to present evidence. A determination by the court that the amount to be paid is reasonable must be secured. . . .

One of the primary purposes of this hearing is "to protect the nonsettling defendant from paying more than his or her share of damages”. Adams v. Johnston, 71 Wn.