State v. Bristol Hotel Asset Co.
[…] Bristol next argues that the return in this case does not strictly comply with the Property Code, because it contains a blank that was not filled in, and does not clearly state that the notice was hand-delivered. Bristol does not argue that J. Peter Kline, identified in the return as Bristol’s agent for service, was not in fact its agent for that purpose. The State responds that hand-delivery to Mr. Kline can be inferred from the rest of the return’s language. We think it is not necessary to draw inferences from the return. Section 21.016(c) of the statute specifies that the return must state “how and when [the notice] was served.”35 Section 21.016(d) describes how notice may be served. The only method relevant to this case is “by delivering a copy of the notice to the party or to the party’s agent or attorney[.]”36 This is precisely what the return states was done: Susan Kelly delivered a copy of the notice to Mr. Kline as Bristol’s agent for service on February 26, 1998, at 14295 Midway Road, Dallas, Texas, at 11:25 a.m.