I respectfully dissent, and would affirm the result reached by the Court of Appeals.
[…] I respectfully dissent, and would affirm the result reached by the Court of Appeals.
This case presents for consideration a matter wholly governed by S.C.Code Ann. § 14-7-1330, the language of which has remained unchanged since at least 1871.1 Section 14-7-1330 states:
When a jury, after due and thorough deliberation upon any cause, returns into court without having agreed upon a verdict, the court may state anew the evidence or any part of it and explain to it anew the law applicable to the case and may send it out for further deliberation. But if it returns a second time without having agreed upon a verdict, it shall not be sent out again without its own consent unless it shall ask from the court some further explanation of the law. (Emphasis supplied).
There is no dispute under the facts of this case but that the jury returned a second time without agreeing upon a verdict.
The case thus turns on the question of whether this jury was sent out without its consent since it did not ask for further explanation of the law.