Opinion by
[…] The City’s first issue is sustained.
D. Attorney’s Fees
In its third issue, the City contends the trial court erred in awarding Alvarez attorney’s fees under the Declaratory Judgment Act. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 37.009 (Vernon 1997). Specifically, the City argues that it is an abuse of discretion to award attorney’s fees under the Declaratory Judgment Act when it is relied on solely as a vehicle to recover attorney’s fees.
Section 37.004 of the Declaratory Judgment Act provides that “[a] person ... whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute ... may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the ... statute ... and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 37.004 (Vernon 1997).