Opinion by
[…] Gonzalez, 82 S.W.3d at 327. We determine legislative intent from the entire act and not just isolated portions of the act. City of Sunset Valley, 146 S.W.3d at 642; City of San Antonio, 111 S.W.3d at 25. If the statutory language is unambiguous, we must interpret it according to its terms, giving meaning to the language consistent with other provisions in the statute. City of Sunset Valley, 146 S.W.3d at 642. We also consider the objective the statute seeks to obtain and the consequences of a particular construction. Id.; see Tex. Gov’t Code AnN. § 311.023(3), (5) (Vernon 1998). With these principles in mind, we turn to the statutory language to be construed.
Section 143.036 reads, in relevant part:
(a) When a vacancy occurs in a nonen-try position ... the vacancy shall be filled as prescribed by this section ... as applicable.
⅜ ⅜ ⅝ ⅝ ⅜ ⅛
(e) If an eligibility list exists on the date a vacancy occurs, the department head shall fill the vacancy by permanent appointment from the eligibility list furnished by the commission within 60 days after the date the vacancy occurs....
Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code ÁNN. § 143.036(a), (e) (Vernon 1999).
A vacancy occurs as soon as the employee is permanently disqualified from further service. Gibson v. Barbe, 907 S.W.2d 646, 648 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 1995, no pet.).