State v. Jackson
[…] An abuse investigator includes the Department of Human Resources, all DFACS offices, law enforcement agencies, and district attorneys and their designees. OCGA § 49-5-180 (1). Despite requirements of confidentiality, see OCGA § 49-5-186, there is the clear potential for impairment of employment opportunities for those who are, or would attempt to be, employed by abuse investigators and others with registry access.

The superior court also found unconstitutional the final sentence of OCGA § 49-5-183.1 (g) (“[t]he decision of the superior court under this subsection shall not be subject to further appeal or review”) as violative of Ga. Const, of 1983, Art. VI, Sec. VI, Par. II, which sets forth the exclusive appellate jurisdiction of this Court, including “all cases in which the constitutionality of a law, ordinance, or constitutional provision has been drawn in question.”