State v. Jackson
[…] The court also granted a permanent injunction.

1. The superior court determined that OCGA § 49-5-183.1 violated Jackson’s due process rights to compel witnesses on his behalf and confront the witnesses against him, as guaranteed by the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments.2 See Washington v. Texas, 388 U. S. 14 (87 SC 1920, 18 LE2d 1019) (1967); Pointer v. Texas, 380 U. S. 400 (85 SC 1065, 13 LE2d 923) (1965). OCGA § 49-5-183.1 (i) provides in part that “[n]o child under the age of 14 shall be compelled to appear to testify at any hearing held pursuant to this Code section.” Thus, on its face, the statute prohibits anyone who is alleged to have abused children under the age of 14 from calling his or her accuser to the stand at the hearing before the ALJ.