The threshold question—which will prove to be disp
[…] (June 5, 1990) p. 29.)
The majority then assert in substance that those who proposed the enactment of section 190.2 as it appears in Proposition 114 and those who voted for its passage did so under “compulsion” of article IV, section 9 of the California Constitution, which provides in pertinent part that “[a] section of a statute may not be amended unless the section is re-enacted as amended.”
Any “compulsion” of this sort is more apparent than real. It is also immaterial. The drafters could certainly have included in Proposition 114’s section 190.2 each and every amendment contained in Proposition 115’s section 190.2. They chose not to do so.