The threshold question—which will prove to be disp
[…] (See Cal. Const., art. II, § 10, subd. (a).)
At the same election, the voters approved an initiative constitutional amendment and statute designated on the ballot as Proposition 115— 2,690,115 (57 percent) in favor and 2,026,600 (43 percent) against. (Supp. to Statement of Vote, Prim. Elec. (June 5,1990) p. 13.) This initiative also dealt with section 190.2. The day after the election, the statutory provision as it appears in this measure purportedly became effective. (See Cal. Const., art. II, § 10, subd. (a).)
Article II, section 10, subdivision (b) of the California Constitution (hereafter article II, section 10(b)) provides that “If provisions of 2 or more measures approved at the same election conflict, those of the measure receiving the highest affirmative vote shall prevail.”
The threshold question—which will prove to be dispositive—is this: Do Proposition 114’s section 190.2 and Proposition 115’s section 190.2 conflict?