Federal Deposit Insurance Corp. v. Moss
[…] Batsakis v. F.D.I.C., 670 F.Supp. 749, 753 (W.D.Mich.1987). After FDIC in its corporate capacity acquires assets from the FDIC as receiver, FDIC-corporate may bring suit to recover on those assets “in its own right.” F.D.I.C. v. Bank of Boulder, 911 F.2d 1466, 1470 (10th Cir.1990).

*618The distinct capacities become relevant when Moss’ counterclaim is considered. In order to fall within the parameters of a permissive counterclaim under both Federal Rule 13(b) and 12 O.S.Supp. 1984 § 2013(B), the claim must involve an “opposing party.”4 See, e.g., Corning, 696 F.Supp. at 1247. A party may bring a permissive counterclaim “against an opposing party not arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the opposing party’s claim.” See 12 O.S.Supp.1984 § 2013(B); Federal Rule 13(b). The “opposing party” requirement with respect to a counterclaim means that when a plaintiff has brought suit in one capacity, the defendant may not counterclaim against him in another capacity. Banco Nacional De Cuba v.