1. OCGA § 51-1-11 (b) (2) provides:
[…] The trial court granted appellees’ motions for summary judgment. The Court of Appeals affirmed on two grounds: Appellant’s claim was barred by the applicable ten-year statute of repose; and, in any event, appellant had failed to prove that either of the appellees was the manufacturer of the plate. Pafford v. Biomet, 210 Ga. App. 486 (436 SE2d 504) (1993). This court granted certiorari to review the opinion of the Court of Appeals.
1. OCGA § 51-1-11 (b) (2) provides:
No action shall be commenced pursuant to this subsection with respect to an injury after ten years from the date of the first sale for use or consumption of the personal property causing or otherwise bringing about the injury.
(Emphasis supplied.) However, no specific statutory definition of “first sale for use or consumption” is provided and, heretofore, our appellate courts have had no occasion to construe that phrase. The proper construction of “first sale for use or consumption” as employed in OCGA § 51-1-11 (b) (2) is, therefore, a question of first impression in Georgia.