Labor Code § 451.001(4) protects persons who testify in any proceeding under the workers’ compensation statute. A benefit review conference is a proceeding under the statute, but participants in the conference do not testify.
Other statutes, such as the whistle-blower statute, protect a broad class of persons who participate in proceedings under the Labor Code. See Tex. Lab.Code Ann. § 21.055(4) (Vernon 2006) (“An employer ... commits an unlawful employment practice if the employer .., retaliates or discriminates against a person who, under this chapter: ... (4) testifies, assists, or participates in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing.”). The legislature could have protected persons who assist or participate in any way in a proceeding under the workers’ compensation statute, but chose to protect only *413those persons who “testified.”