dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
I respectfully dissent. Section 451.001(4) of the Texas Labor Code provides that “[a] person may not discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee because the employee has: (4) testified or is about to testify in a proceeding under Subtitle A.” Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 451.001(4) (Vernon 2006) (emphasis added). The majority acknowledges a benefit review conference is a proceeding under Subtitle A of the Workers’ Compensation Act.