Sluder v. Steak & Ale of Little Rock, Inc.
[…] Sluder attempts to include himself as an innocent “third party” under the Jackson holding, and he characterizes himself as a third party under the facts of this case by labeling the retailer, Bennigan’s, as the first party, Jon Beck as the party buying the alcohol, and Sluder as the “other person” allegedly injured as a result of Beck’s purchase of alcohohc drinks for Sluder and others attending his party. Sluder tries to buttress his argument by relying on Ark. Code Ann. § 16-126-104 (Supp. 2001), from the Dram-Shop Act, which reads in pertinent part as follows:

In cases where it has been proven that an alcohohc beverage retailer knowingly sold alcohohc beverages to a person who was clearly intoxicated at the time of such sale or sold under circumstances where the retailer reasonably should have known the person was clearly intoxicated at the time of the sale, a civil jury may determine whether or not the sale constitutes a proximate cause of any subsequent injury to other persons. (Emphasis added.)

Sluder reads § 16-126-104 to say he is the “other person” under the facts of this case because he was injured as a result of Beck’s being intoxicated and Beck’s purchasing the drinks that Sluder and “other persons” were served.