Au-Yang v. Barton
[…] Because plaintiff failed to do so here, the trial court erred in holding the trial *967in defendant’s absence. We therefore reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeal and direct that court to remand the action to the trial court so that the trial court may vacate its judgment and conduct further proceedings in accordance with our decision.

George, C. J., Mosk, J., Werdegar, J., and Chin, J., concurred.

At the time of the trial in this case, section 594(a) provided: “In superior, municipal, and justice courts either party may bring an issue to trial dr to a hearing, and, in the absence of the adverse party, unless the court, for good cause, otherwise directs, may proceed with his case and take a dismissal of the action, or a verdict, or judgment, as the case may require; provided, however, if the issue to be tried is an issue of fact, proof shall first be made to the satisfaction of the court that the adverse party has had 15 days’ notice of such trial or five days’ notice of such trial in an unlawful detainer action as specified in subdivision (b). If the adverse party has served notice of trial upon the party seeking the dismissal, verdict, or judgment at least five days prior to the trial, the adverse party shall be deemed to have had such notice.” (Stats. 1977, ch. 1257, § 19.5, p. 4762.) In 1998, the Legislature made minor changes to this provision that are not pertinent here. (Stats. 1998, ch. 931, § 81.)