Au-Yang v. Barton
[…] (See Horstmyer v. Trial Bd. of Sacramento (1937) 21 Cal.App.2d 533, 538 [69 P.2d 1021] [“The purpose of requiring notice of the time and place for trial is to enable the parties to prepare for trial and to prevent the rendering of judgment by default without the opportunity of being present.”]; 59 Cal.Jur.3d, Trial, § 12, p. 470.)

As noted at the outset, section 594(a) provides that when a party fails to appear for a trial involving contested issues of fact, trial may be held in that party’s absence only if “proof shall first be made to the satisfaction of *963the court that the [absent] party has had 15 days’ notice of such trial. . . -”1 We have explained the purpose of this provision as follows: “A proceeding taken against [a party] in his absence is in the nature of a default.