State v. Williamson
[…] McHone does not, however, stand for the principle that a written order is required only where a constitutional violation is alleged, as the State contends. Rather, subsection (c)(4) must be read in conjunction with subsection (c)(7). See id. at 257, 499 S.E.2d at 763 (“[S]ubsection [(c)(7)] of the statute must be read in pari materia with the other provisions of the same statute.”). Subsection (c)(4) specifies that when a trial court conducts an evidentiary hearing, it *628must make findings of fact. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(c)(4). The first sentence of subsection (c)(7) states, without reference to any alleged constitutional violation, “[t]he court must rule upon the motion and enter its order accordingly.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(c)(7).

Following the reasoning in McHone, I believe that when the trial court makes findings of fact pursuant to subsection (c)(4), it must also file a written order stating those findings.