Burgess v. Burgess
[…] Stat. § 7A-249, entitled “Corporate receiverships” which provides as follows:

The superior court division is the proper division, without regard to the amount in controversy, for actions for corporate receiverships under Chapter 1, Article 38, of the General Statutes, and proceedings under Chapters 55 (North Carolina Business Corporation Act) and 55A (Nonprofit Corporation Act) of the General Statutes.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-249 (2007).

Plaintiff’s claims herein were brought under Chapter 55 of the General Statutes, the North Carolina Business Corporation Act, specifically N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 55-16-04 and 55-7-40. Although N.C: Gen. Stat. § 7A-249 provides that the proper allocation of a case arising under Chapter 55 of the General Statutes is to the Superior Court, see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-249, under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-240, “jurisdiction of all justiciable matters of a civil nature cognizable in the General Court of Justice is vested in the aggregate in the superior court division and the district court division as the trial divisions of the General Court of Justice,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-240, so it would appear that the District Court has concurrent jurisdiction with the Superior Court over claims arising under Chapter 55 of the General Statutes.

However, N.C. Gen.