Burgess v. Burgess
[…] Stat. § 7A-240 has not been revised since 1965 and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-249 was last revised in 1989. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7A-240, -249. However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-7-40 was enacted in 1989 and last revised in 1995. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-7-40. Therefore, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-7-40, as the more specific and more recently enacted provision, controls as to the exclusive original jurisdiction of the Superior Court over shareholder derivative actions. See Bd. of Educ. at 126, 81 S.E.2d at 262.

However, application of the same principles to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-16-04, regarding inspection of corporate records, produces the opposite result. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-16-04 provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) If a corporation does not allow a shareholder who complies with G.S. 55-16-02(a) to inspect and copy any records required by that subsection to be available for inspection, the superior court of the county where the corporation’s principal office (or, if none in this State, its registered office) is located may, upon application of the shareholder, summarily order *344inspection and copying of the records demanded at the corporation’s expense.
(b) If a corporation does not within a reasonable time allow a shareholder to inspect and copy any other record, the shareholder who complies with G.S. 55-16-02(b) and (c) may apply to the superior court in the county where the corporation’s principal office (or, if none in this State, its registered office) is located for an order to permit inspection and copying of the records demanded. The court shall dispose of an application under this subsection on an expedited basis.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-16-04(a)-(b) (2007).

Unlike N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-7-40, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-16-04 does not provide that the Superior Court has “exclusive original jurisdiction” over actions for inspection of corporate records. Compare N.C. Gen.