concurring in part; dissenting in part:
[…] *524My position would not place tavern owners under a greater duty than they are already under by virtue of the Oklahoma Constitution and the statutes of this State. It would merely provide an additional monetary incentive for tavern keepers to conform their conduct to already existing law. OKLA. CONST, art. 28, § 5 specifically provides it is a felony to sell alcoholic beverages to an intoxicated person. 37 O.S. Supp.1988, § 538(G), in carrying out the constitutional provision, provides, “[a]ny person who shall knowingly sell ... alcoholic beverage to an ... intoxicated person shall be guilty of a felony, and shall be fined not less than Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) nor more than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00), or imprisoned in the State Penitentiary for not more than one (1) year, or both such fine and imprisonment”. Thus, a duty already exists to not sell alcohol to intoxicated persons.