delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Lewis did not owe a duty to Martinez.
III. The CCPA Claim
The Colorado Consumer Protection Act prohibits numerous trade practices defined as deceptive. See §§ 6-1-106 to -105.6, 2 C.R.S. (1998). For example, the CCPA prohibits a person from knowingly making false representations as to the characteristics, uses, or benefits of services the person provides in the course of his or her business, vocation, or occupation. See § 6-l-105(e). Section 6-1-113(1), 2 C.R.S. (1998), the section of the CCPA- at issue here, establishes private damages for violations of the Act.8 Entitled “Damages,” section 6-1-113 provides in pertinent part:
The provisions of this article shall be available to any person in a civil action for any claim against any person who has engaged in or caused another to engage in any deceptive trade practice listed in section 6-1-105 or 6-1-105.5.
§ 6-1-113(1), 2 C.R.S. (1998) (emphasis added).9
The court of appeals held that Martinez could not assert an action under section 6-1-113(1). See Martinez, 942 P.2d at 1226. The court of appeals explained: