*1177OPINION
[…] Lane appeals from the district court’s order.
On appeal, Lane argues that NRS 200.620 does not proscribe the tape-recording of one’s own telephone conversations. He argues that the statute prohibits a third party from intercepting a communication between two other people unless one of those persons consents and (1) a court order is obtained in advance, or (2) an emergency situation exists and a court subsequently ratifies the interception.
DISCUSSION
This case raises the issue of the scope of NRS 200.620, which makes recording a telephone conversation a criminal offense unless certain criteria are met. NRS 200.620 provides, in pertinent part:
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 179.410 to 179.515 inclusive, 209.419 and 704.195, it is unlawful for any person to intercept or attempt to intercept any wire communication unless:
(a) The interception or attempted interception is made with the prior consent of one of the parties to the communication; and
(b) An emergency situation exists and it is impractical to obtain a court order as required by NRS 179.410 to 179.515, inclusive, before the interception, in which event the interception is subject to the requirements of subsection 3.2
(3) Any person who has made an interception in an emergency situation as provided in paragraph (b) of subsection 1 shall, within 72 hours of the interception, make a written application to a justice of the supreme court or district judge for ratification of the interception. . . .
(Footnote added.)
Thus, single party interception must be judicially pre-approved or judicially ratified where an emergency exists to make pre-approval impractical.