*1177OPINION
[…] (3) Any person who has made an interception in an emergency situation as provided in paragraph (b) of subsection 1 shall, within 72 hours of the interception, make a written application to a justice of the supreme court or district judge for ratification of the interception. . . .
(Footnote added.)
Thus, single party interception must be judicially pre-approved or judicially ratified where an emergency exists to make pre-approval impractical. NRS 179.430 defines “intercept” as “the aural acquisition of the contents of any wire or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical or other device or of any sending or receiving equipment.’ ’ The taping of a tele*1179phone conversation is clearly the aural acquisition of the contents of a wire communication through the use of a mechanical device or receiving equipment. In Rupley v.