*1177OPINION
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Turk, 526 F.2d 654, 657 (5th Cir. 1976).
The plain language of NRS 200.620 belies Lane’s argument that this statute does not prohibit taping one’s own telephone conversations. The statute applies to “any person,” subject only to the limitations which have no application here. {See note 2.) No exceptions are made for private parties. The legislative intent to prohibit the taping of telephone conversations with the consent of only one party is made clear by comparing the language of NRS 200.620 with the language of NRS 200.650. In NRS 200.650, the legislature prohibited surreptitious intrusion upon in-person, private conversations by means of any listening device, but specifically added the language “unless authorized to do so by one of the persons engaging in the conversation.” If the legislature had wanted to create that limitation in NRS 200.620, it would have done so.