Despite the deficiency on the face of her petition, at a December 4, 2008 hearing on her petition, Davis co
[…] [w]hen an error in the counting of votes is alleged as a ground of contest, it is sufficient for the contestant to state generally that he or she believes that error was committed in the counting of the votes cast for the filling of the nomination or office in dispute, or for or against the question in dispute, in one or more specified precincts; and it shall not he necessary for the contestant to offer evidence to substantiate such allegation.
*585(Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 21-2-524 (c).
The superintendent responded that, pursuant to OCGA § 21-2-524 (a) (8), the petitioners could not simply rely on speculation in support of their claims, but had to “offer facts as to why they believed an error in counting had occurred.” Ellis, supra, 263 Ga. at 514. See also OCGA § 21-2-524 (a) (8) (“A petition to contest the result of a primary or election . . . shall allege[, among other things,] [s]uch other facts as are necessary to provide a full, particular, and explicit statement of the cause of contest.”). In light of the unresolved conflict between these two potentially competing statutory provisions (OCGA § 21-2-524 (a) (8) and 21-2-524 (c)), this Court harmonized the two Code sections by explaining that