Despite the deficiency on the face of her petition, at a December 4, 2008 hearing on her petition, Davis co
[…] *586Id. at 517 (2).
Thus, in Ellis, this Court did not reverse the award of attorney fees simply because OCGA § 21-2-524 (c) had not been interpreted up to that point, but because the petitioners had presented an interpretation of the statute that provided support for their claim in a manner that, consistent with the requirements of OCGA § 9-15-14, did not exhibit “such a complete absence of any justiciable issue of law or fact that it could not be reasonably believed that a court would accept the asserted claim.” OCGA § 9-15-14 (a).