Despite the deficiency on the face of her petition, at a December 4, 2008 hearing on her petition, Davis co
[…] In fact, as Davis continued to question the official about the manner in which the information was displayed on the web site, the official testified: “Basically, [Davis,] you are saying that you don’t like the way that this report works.”
The dissent argues that Davis could have amended her petition to assert a claim under OCGA § 21-2-522 (1) (“primary or election may be contested [for] [m]isconduct, fraud, or irregularity hy any primary or election official or officials sufficient to change or place in doubt the result”). However, Davis never amended her petition as required by OCGA § 21-2-524 (g) to assert such a claim. See id. (“any petition . .. may be amended with leave of the court so as to include the specification of additional grounds of contest”) (emphasis supplied).