Judgment affirmed.
All the Justices concur, except for Nahmias, J., who concurs specially.OCGA § 16-6-1 was amended in 2006 to substitute the final option in lieu of the previous ten to twenty year sentence, as provided in Ga. L. 1996, p. 1115, § 1.
Pertinent to Merritt’s case, a person sentenced to life imprisonment is eligible to be considered for parole after serving a minimum of 30 years in prison. OCGA § 17-10-6.1 (c) (1).
We recognize that OCGA § 17-10-6.1 (b) (2) contains a double negative, specifically, “[n]o portion of the mandatory minimum sentence . . . shall not be reduced by any form of pardon, parole, or commutation of sentence by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles.” (Emphasis supplied.) See also id. at (b) (1) (same). While a strict grammatical construction of this language would result in an affirmative, i.e., that all portions of the mandatory minimum sentence shall be reduced by pardon, parole or commutation, see generally Carroll v. State, 77 Ga.