Merritt claims the sentencing scheme created by these statutes for first convictions of rape violates his due process and Sixth Amendment rights because the statutes are so vague that they fail to apprise him with sufficient clarity of the maximum sentence that may be imposed should he be convicted of violating OCGA § 16-6-1 (a), with the result that he is unable to knowingly and voluntarily decide whether to plead guilty to the rape charge or proceed to trial. We hold that these statutes are not unconstitutional for the reasons alleged by Merritt and therefore affirm.
OCGA § 16-6-1 (b) sets forth four sentencing options as punishment available for a person convicted of the offense of rape: death; imprisonment for life without parole; imprisonment for life; or “a split sentence that is a term of imprisonment for not less than 25 years and not exceeding life imprisonment.”1 Discussion of the first three options is relevant to Merritt’s objections to the final sentencing option. The first option is not legally available in Georgia in that a death sentence cannot be imposed for a rape conviction. Kennedy v.