Trawick Construction Co. v. Georgia Department of Revenue
[…] In the first place, any assertion of a step-up in basis for purposes of Georgia taxation cannot be considered undisputed. The Department’s position is that, if Trawick’s taxable income at issue in this case must be computed as though the § 338 (h) (10) election was not made, then Trawick’s depreciation in subsequent years will not be increased because of the stepped-up basis. Although resolution of that issue is not necessary here, we note that the Department may be correct in this respect. Because of our holding that a § 338 (h) (10) election is not one of the elections approved by OCGA § 48-7-21 (b) (7), it appears that the effect of that federal election will always have to be excluded from the determination of “the corporation’s taxable income as defined in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, with the adjustments provided for in subsection (b). . . OCGA § 48-7-21 (a). Thus, the assets in question would have a stepped-up basis for federal tax purposes, but not for Georgia tax purposes. This result would not be unusual.