Trawick Construction Co. v. Georgia Department of Revenue
[…] An administrative law judge (ALJ) concluded that the additional assessment was erroneous, but the State Revenue Commissioner reversed that decision. On judicial review, the superior court reversed the Commissioner’s decision, and the Court of Appeals reversed the judgment of the superior court. Georgia Dept. of Revenue v. Trawick Constr. Co., 296 Ga. App. 275 (674 SE2d 350) (2009). We granted certiorari to consider the Georgia corporate income tax implications of an election under § 338 (h) (10) of the Internal Revenue Code by the shareholders of a federal Subchapter S corporation.

*598OCGA § 48-7-21 (a) provides that a corporation’s taxable income “shall consist of the corporation’s taxable income as defined in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, with the adjustments provided for in subsection (b) of this Code section and allocated and apportioned as provided in [OCGA §] 48-7-31.” One of Trawick’s contentions is that the federal § 338 (h) (10) election is inapplicable to the determination of Georgia corporate income tax, by virtue of subsection (b) (7) of OCGA § 48-7-21. Under that subsection, “[a]ll elections made by corporate taxpayers under the Internal Revenue Code . . . shall also apply under [OCGA § 48-7-20 et seq.] except elections involving consolidated corporate returns and Subchapter ‘S’ elections . . .OCGA § 48-7-21 (b) (7). Subsection (b) (7) (B) of the statute further provides that “Subchapter ‘S’ elections apply only” where, unlike here, “all stockholders are subject to tax in this state on their portion of the corporate income” and “all nonresident stockholders pay the Georgia income tax on their portion of the corporate income. ...”

Trawick argues that, under federal regulations, the § 338 (h) (10) election cannot be “made by corporate taxpayers,” as required in OCGA § 48-7-21 (b) (7).