Trawick Construction Co. v. Georgia Department of Revenue
[…] Here, Trawick owned the assets which were sold, received the income from the sale of these assets, and distributed this income to its shareholders pursuant to IRC § 338 (h) (10). The tax consequences of this election and distribution under OCGA § 48-7-21 (b) are that Trawick must pay Georgia income tax on this gain.

Contrary to Trawick and the majority, OCGA § 48-7-21 (b) (7) does not alter this result. This statute provides: “All elections made by corporate taxpayers under the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 or the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall also apply under this article except elections involving consolidated corporate returns and Sub-chapter ‘S’ elections. . . .” Trawick contends that, because this statute recognizes elections by “corporate taxpayers,” the IRC § 338 (h) (10) election at issue in this case cannot be recognized because it was made by the shareholders of Trawick, not Trawick itself.3 This construction of the