Trawick Construction Co. v. Georgia Department of Revenue
[…] Trawick’s faulty interpretation would create contradiction, absurdity, and inconvenience all at once. Id.

*605Decided March 1, 2010. Baker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell & Berkowitz, Robert G. Brazier, Steven G. Hall, Michael S. Evans, Nicholas C. Tomlinson, for appellant. Thurbert E. Baker, Attorney General, Warren R. Calvert, Senior Assistant Attorney General, Lourdes G. de Mendoza, Assistant Attorney General, for appellee.

In addition, for purposes of OCGA § 48-7-21, the shareholders of an “S” corporation are, in essence, the corporate taxpayers. Georgia corporate income tax is “the corporation’s taxable income as defined in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.” OCGA § 48-7-21 (a). However, an “S” corporation has no federal taxable income, as all of the income has been passed through to the shareholders. In Georgia, however, the shareholders must stand in the place of the corporate taxpayer, paying its tax from the proceeds passed through to them.