Trawick Construction Co. v. Georgia Department of Revenue
[…] OCGA § 48-7-21 (b) (7) (B).1 The reason for this rule is simple. A Subchapter "S" corporation is a "pass-through" entity. Unlike a standard "C" corporation, corporate income merely flows through the corporation into the hands of its shareholders, as if the corporate form does not exist for purposes of federal income tax. The shareholders pay income tax, but the "5" corporation does not. Without OCGA § 48-7-21 (b) (7) (B), in situations where all *602shareholders are not subject to Georgia tax, Georgia could not properly collect a “corporation’s taxable income from property owned or from business done in this state,”2 because that income would have been passed through the corporation to nonresident shareholders.