Brown v. EBI Companies
[…] *457LINDE, J.

Petitioner’s claim for workers’ compensation was denied by her employer, and the denial was affirmed by the Workers’ Compensation Board on the ground that she had not requested a hearing within the time prescribed by ORS 656.319(1) as construed in this court’s opinion in Sekermestrovich v. SAIF, 280 Or 723, 573 P2d 275 (1977). The Court of Appeals affirmed without opinion, 44 Or App 1, 604 P2d 461 (1980). We allowed review to examine whether the Board and the Court of Appeals had unduly extended the principle of the Sekermestrovich case. We hold that they did.

ORS 656.319(1) provides:

"With respect to objection by a claimant to denial of a claim for compensation under 656.262, a hearing thereon shall not be granted and the claim shall not be enforceable unless:
"(a) A request for hearing is filed not later than the 60th day after the claimant was notified of the denial; or
"(b) The request is filed not later than the 180th day after notification of denial and the claimant establishes at a hearing that there was good cause for failure to file the request by the 60th day after notification of denial.”

Sekermestrovich v.