Georgia Rehabilitation Center, Inc. v. Newnan Hospital
[…] Newnan filed a lawsuit seeking dissolution of the LLC, and GRC formally requested that the matter be submitted to arbitration. Thus, as the Court’s opinion correctly recognizes, the central issue to be decided is whether the dispute is one “arising out of, in connection with, or relating to [the] Operating Agreement.”2

Newnan claims it is not, despite the complaint’s explicit references to “[t]he Operating Agreement.”3 Newnan contends, and the majority agrees, that because Newnan invoked OCGA § 14-11-603 (a) as a basis for dissolution, its dispute with GRC does not arise out of the Operating Agreement, is not connected with it, and does not relate to it. However, OCGA§ 14-11-603 (a) authorizes dissolution of an LLC only where “it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with the articles of organization or a written operating agreement.” (Emphasis supplied.) In addition, Newnan’s complaint expressly requested that the LLC be dissolved “[p]ursuant to the provisions of O.C.G.A. § 14-11-603 ... ore terms that are in accordance with . . . the provisions of the Operating Agreement between the parties.”4