Bejarano v. Warden, Nevada State Prison
[…] Bejarano then filed a petition seeking federal habeas review pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2254. The United States District Court dismissed Bejarano’s petition without prejudice because the petition included unexhausted claims. Bejarano then petitioned the Seventh Judicial District Court for a writ of habeas corpus. That court denied Bejarano’s petition primarily based on NRS 34.810. This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

Bejarano raised thirty-five claims in his petition for a writ of habeas corpus. The district court dismissed all Bejarano’s claims primarily based on NRS 34.810. NRS 34.810 provides, in relevant part:

1. The court shall dismiss a petition if the court determines that:
(b) The petitioner’s conviction was the result of a trial and the grounds for the petition cduld have been:
(1) Presented to the trial court;
(2) Raised in a direct appeal or a prior petition for a writ of habeas corpus or post-conviction relief; or
(3) Raised in any other proceeding that the petitioner has taken to secure relief from his conviction and sentence, unless the court finds both cause for the failure to present the grounds and actual prejudice to the petitioner.
2. A second or successive petition must be dismissed if the judge or justice determines that it fails to allege new or different grounds for relief and that the prior determination was on the merits or, if new and different grounds are alleged, the judge or justice finds that the failure of the petitioner to assert those grounds in a prior petition constituted an abuse of the writ.
3. Pursuant to subsections 1 and 2, the petitioner has the *1469burden of pleading and proving specific facts that demonstrate:
(a) Good cause for the petitioner’s failure to present the claim or for presenting the claim again; and
(b) Actual prejudice to the petitioner. . . .

Bejarano argues that the district court erred in determining that Bejarano’s claims should be dismissed because the district court did not inquire into the existence of “cause” or “prejudice.”