Strang v. Cabrol
[…] Were that the case, section 25602.1 would make no sense—how can a rule, newly written in the stars, that it is the consumption and not the furnishing which proximately causes the harm, peacefully coexist with a concurrently enacted statute which is predicated *730on the furnishing being the proximate cause after all? I submit that the purpose of the two anti -Vesely declarations is more modest and, therefore, also more sensible: they merely explain the reason for the two specific immunities to which they are linked. This is particularly obvious in the case of subdivision (c) of section 25602 of the Business and Professions Code, which begins: “The Legislature hereby declares that this section shall be interpreted so that the holdings in such cases as Vesely v. Sager . . . .” (My italics.)