dissenting:
[…] At common law, the specific date of an alleged offense had to be set forth in the indictment. State v. Brown, 24 S.C. 224 (1886). In Brown, the indictment charged as follows: “That Andrew Brown, on the_day of March, in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and eighty-five, at the hour of_, in the night of the same day ...” In Brown, the Court determined that failure to alleged specific time and place was fatal.
The common aw has been altered by statute. S.C. Code Ann. § 17-19-20 states, in relevant part:
Every indictment shall be deemed and judged sufficient and good in law which, in addition to allegations as to time and place, as required by law, charges the crime substantially in the language of the common law or of the statute prohibiting the crime...
The general test for determining the sufficiency of an indictment has been stated as follows: