concurring in part, dissenting in part.
[…] When the consent judgment was entered, the obligation of respondents matured. It is also undisputed the petitioners prevailed in enforcing and collecting upon the matured obligations contained in the consent judgment. Thus, consistent with the Supreme Court’s holding in Stillwell, G.S. § 6-21.2 provides authority for petitioners to recover the attorney’s fees “unon collection of the debts arising from the contract itself.” Stillwell at 294-95, 266 S.E.2d at 818 (emphasis supplied). I would hold that the trial court had statutory authority under G.S. § 6-21.2 to award attorney’s fees.
B. Fees as Costs in Equitable Relief
The trial court’s award of attorney’s fees is also authorized by G.S. § 6-20. G.S. § 6-20 provides that, “[i]n other actions, costs may be allowed or not, in the discretion of the court, unless otherwise provided by law.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-20 (1999). A trial court may, in *301its discretion, award attorney’s fees under G.S. § 6-20 if “just and equitable.” Batcheldor v. Boyd, 119 N.C. App. 204, 208, 458 S.E.2d 1, 3-4, disc. review denied, 341 N.C. 418, 461 S.E.2d 753 (1995) (citing Wachovia Bank & Trust Co. v.