concurring in part, dissenting in part.
[…] concurring in part, dissenting in part.
I concur in the majority’s opinion on all issues other than the trial court’s award of attorney’s fees being vacated.
I disagree with the majority’s conclusion that petitioners are not entitled to recover attorney’s fees under either G.S. § 6-21.2 or G.S. § 6-20. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent from that part of the majority’s opinion.
A. “Other Evidence of Indebtedness”
G.S. § 6-21.2 provides:
Obligations to pay attorneys’ fees upon any note, conditional sale contract or other evidence of indebtedness . . . shall be valid and enforceable, and collectible as part of such debt, if such note, contract or other evidence of indebtedness be collected by or through an attorney at law after maturity. . . .
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2 (1999) (emphasis supplied).