State v. Lyons
[…] Hartness, 326 N.C. at 566-67, 391 S.E.2d at 180.

As in Hartness, the defendant in this case was convicted under a statute proscribing a single offense that may be established by a finding of any one of several alternative acts. Defendant was indicted, tried, and convicted for violating N.C.G.S. § 14-31. This statute provides that a person is guilty of a Class F felony if he “in a secret manner maliciously commit[s] an assault and battery with any deadly weapon upon another by waylaying or otherwise, with intent to kill such other person.” N.C.G.S. § 14-31 (1986). In State v.