State v. Lyons
[…] Indeed, the State conceded the point and did not even seek review of that portion of the Court of Appeals decision. Id.

In McLamb, the defendant, too, made a concession, which leads into the Hartness line of cases. He also was charged with possession with intent to “sell or deliver.” Cognizant of the Court’s then recent opinion in State v. Creason, 313 N.C. 122, 326 S.E.2d 24 (1985), he conceded that the portion of the indictment charging him with the possession crime was not fatally ambiguous. Id.

Creason, which preceded Hartness by five years, interpreted N.C.G.S. § 90-95(a)(l), which makes it unlawful for anyone “[t]o manufacture, sell or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell or deliver, a controlled substance . . . .” N.C.G.S. § 90-95(a)(l) (1990). The Court held that the intent of the legislature in drafting this statute was twofold: “(1) to prevent the manufacture of controlled substances, and (2) to prevent the transfer of controlled substances from one person to another.”